SIGN NORTH TYNESIDE INFORMATION DIRECTORY

NORTH TYNESIDE COUNCIL

Terms and Conditions (including privacy Statement)

BETWEEN:

North Tyneside Council (referred to as “We” or “Us” or “Our”); and

Users of the SIGN Directory website - which may be a Provider or a Resident (referred to in this agreement as “You” or “User”)

1 Owner and operator of this Website:

Us.

2 Purpose of these Terms and Conditions:

To set out the Terms and Conditions of the use of this website by a provider ("Provider”) of various goods, services, memberships, volunteer activities etc wishing to advertise on this website; and to set out the Terms and Conditions of the use of this website by residents within North Tyneside (“Customers") who seek to use this website to take up offers from said Providers.

3 Acknowledgement by You:

By using this website, You acknowledge and agree that:

  • You have read and understood these Terms and Conditions; and

  • These Terms and Conditions (and no others) will apply to such use.

4 Purpose of this website:

To enable Customers to obtain contact and other information about Providers who offer various goods, services, memberships, volunteer activities etc and have been approved by Us to advertise said goods, services, memberships, volunteer activities etc on this website for the benefit of Customers.

5 Extent to which We are obliged to allow any Providers details to be included on this website:

At Our sole discretion and only after Providers have successfully passed any verification questions which we have set.

6 Extent to which We are entitled to remove a Providers details from this website:

Using reasonable discretion We may do so at any time, given You are not paying Us for the publication of the Provider’s details on this website; the parties agree this is reasonable.

7 Extent of Our liability to Users for any losses, damage or costs in relation to the following:

(a) Any inaccurate, incomplete and/or out-of-date information indicated on this website;

Our liability is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. In relation to contact and other information relating to a Provider, We are completely reliant on Providers ensuring that their information on this website is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

(b) Any acts or failures to act by any Provider whose information is provided on this website;

Our liability is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

The parties acknowledge the following:

  • We will not be responsible for any aspect of the provision of any goods, services, memberships, volunteer activities etc provided to a Customer by a Provider

  • Any arrangement for the provision of such goods, services, memberships, volunteer opportunities etc. is entirely between the Provider and any Customer.

  • In Our capacity as owner of this website, We shall have no involvement in any dispute between any Customer and any Provider in relation to the provision of any goods, services, memberships, volunteer activities etc provided by any Provider

(c) Removal of a Providers details from this website for any reason;

Our liability is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. The parties acknowledge that this is reasonable, given that we impose no charges on the Provider for inclusion of the Provider’s details on this website.

(d) Non-availability or discontinuation of this website.

Our liability is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law

8 Ownership of copyright and other intellectual property relating to this website (e.g. URL, written content, artwork, logos, software).

Such intellectual property belongs to Us or Our third party licensors and not to Users. Users shall not have any propriety interest in, or any right to use such intellectual property, (except to the extent otherwise indicated in Paragraph 9, or to the extent otherwise permitted in writing by Us or any third party licensor).

9 Right of Users to copy, print out or otherwise use intellectual property described in Paragraph 8.

Only as follows:

  • To display content of this website on an electronic screen; or

  • To print out pages only for personal, non-commercial purposes.

10 Specific restrictions on the right of Users to copy print out or otherwise use intellectual property described in Paragraph 8.

Users may not do the following:

  • Publish any content of this website in any way; or

  • Use any of Our trademarks or logos for any commercial purpose.

11 Limitation of Liability

Under no circumstances will We be liable or responsible for any indirect, incidental, consequential (including, without prejudice to the generality of this provision, damages for loss of business, lost profits, litigation, or the like), special, exemplary, punitive or other damages, arising under, out of or in connection with these Terms and Conditions, whether by reason of breach of any provision of these Terms and Conditions.

Our negligence or otherwise however or whenever occurring and notwithstanding any representation made by You to Us as to the likelihood of such loss or damage prior to entering into these Terms and Conditions. We assume no responsibility and shall not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property on account of:

  • your access to or use of this website;

  • your downloading of any materials, data, text or images from this website;

  • Viruses, Trojans, Bots, Dialers, logic bombs, Popups or other malicious code which may enter this website otherwise than by the Provider;

  • Impairment in the performance of any system, hardware component, peripheral and/or software belonging to or used by You and caused by or resulting from actual or perceived incompatibility between any such item and this website;

  • Corruption, irrecoverability or loss of data resulting from any of the above, save where caused by Our negligence omission or other default under the Terms and Conditions;

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity;

  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by You in connection with this website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of this website, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for

    • loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted management or office time; and

    • for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect Our liability for death or personal injury arising from Our negligence, nor Our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

The material displayed on this website is provided without any guarantees, conditions, or warranties as to its accuracy. Any of that material may be out of date at any given time and We shall have no obligation to update that material. You shall be solely responsible for all and any loss or damage whatsoever suffered or incurred by your use of this website.

12 Discontinuation of this website

We may discontinue this website at any time, without requiring notice to (or permission of) Users.

13 Termination

Any Provider who has been permitted to have access to this website with a view to supplying goods, services, memberships, volunteer activities etc may terminate its account for the use of this website at any time on thirty (30) days’ notice.

Any Customers who have been given a login to access this website may terminate his/her account for the use of this website at any time on thirty (30) days’ notice.

We may terminate a Providers or Users account for the use of this website at any time on thirty (30) days’ notice.

If the Provider or User is failing or have failed to act in accordance with one or more of the requirements set out in these Terms and Conditions termination may be effected by Us immediately (acting reasonably in all the circumstances).

14 Amendment of these Terms and Conditions

We may do so at any time by publishing such changes on this website.

These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between Us and You on the relevant subject matter. You may not rely on any warranty or representation regarding this website except as expressly indicated in these Terms and Conditions.

15 Acknowledgements by Us and You in relation to the ‘entire agreement’

These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between Us and You on the relevant subject matter. You may not rely on any warranty or representation regarding this website except as expressly indicated in these Terms and Conditions.

16 Governing law

These Terms and Conditions shall be construed according to English Law.

17 Resolution of disputes

Disputes between Us and You regarding this website, your use of it and these Terms and Conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

18 Waiver

No waiver of any rights or powers of Ours under these Terms and Conditions is valid unless made in writing, and clearly indicating that it is a waiver of a right or power.

19 Severability

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held by any court or similar body to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, the relevant provision shall be modified by removing or altering those parts of that provision that create the invalidity or unenforceability to the minimum extent necessary to allow the provision to be held to be valid and enforceable.

If this is not possible, the entire provision shall be severed from these Terms and Conditions, and the remaining provision shall remain in full force and effect. This clause has no effect to the extent any modification, removal or severance is inconsistent with public policy or materially alters the fundamental nature of this agreement.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The information you provide on signing up to be a provider on the SIGN Directory will be used only for managing your registration and provider account.

We will not routinely share this data with third parties. However, we may share personal data with third parties where it is fair and lawful in compliance with data protection legislation.

If you do not provide the required information, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the SIGN Directory and its associated features; limiting your access and capabilities.

We will always try to make sure that the information we record about you is correct. Please tell us if your circumstances have changed. You can also ask us to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate for any other reason.

When your personal information is no longer required we will dispose of it securely. Please be aware that whilst we do everything we can to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information whilst it is being sent between us and you, for example, in the post or to your personal email address.

If you would like to see or correct any of your personal information please contact us by email at SIGN@northtyneside.gov.uk or in writing to North Tyneside Council, SIGN Content Manager, Quadrant West Ground Floor, Silverlink North, Cobalt Business Park, North Tyneside, NE27 0BY.

North Tyneside Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller, our registration number is Z6643161

You can read more about Data Protection on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Paying for services

This service is free of charge. There should be no monies exchanged between any parties in relation to becoming a provider within the SIGN Directory. If providers charge a fee for their services, this is to be made clear within their listings and the customer is to liaise with the provider for payment of said service. No monies are to be sent in relation to the SIGN Directory to North Tyneside Council. Providers have the ability to remove their listings at any time and there are no cost implications for doing this.

Website privacy

The Council has several websites available that require you to register before you can access the secure information within them. Read more about how we may use your information at North Tyneside Council here

Cookies

SIGN puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again

SIGN cookies aren’t used to identify you personally.

You’ll normally see a message on the site before we store a cookie on your computer.

Google Analytics

SIGN uses Google Analytics to measure website usage.This information helps us understand how the site is being used, and what improvements we should make in the future.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • how you got to the SIGN
  • the pages you visit on SIGN
  • how long you spend on each SIGN page
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Other cookies

We use the following cookies to manage the settings your browser uses to access SIGN:

osVisit

osVisitor

cjp-cookie-privacy-sign and cjp-cookie-privacy-citizen

This cookie is used to show the cookie notification message you see when you first visit the site.

Read more about our Cookie policy here

Making a complaint

If you want to make a complaint about any issues relating to your personal information, or about a Council service, please use our online form.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner by writing to Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or calling 08456 306060 or 01625 545745.

Accessibility

If you need help understanding any of this information, you can read our accessibility information here. You can also use the Help pages within the SIGN Directory to contact the administrator.